Disclaimer and Legal Notice

Commercial Address
City: London, WC1R 4JS
Street: Bedford Row

Registered Office
Street: 20-22 Bedford Row
City: London, WC1R 4JS
United Kingdom

Copyright

The content within the website www.zero-outage.com is Copyright © Zero Outage Industry Standard Limited.

The copying or incorporation into any other work of part or all of the material available on this website in any form without the prior written permission of Zero Outage Industry Standard Ltd. is prohibited, save that you may:

  • Print or download extracts of the material on this site for your personal use; or
  • Copy the material on this site for the purpose of sending to individual third parties for their information provided that you acknowledge us as the source of the material and that you inform the third party that these conditions apply to them and that they must comply with them.

"Zero Outage Industry Standard Limited" is a registered trademark.

Names and brands of member companies and participants of Zero Outage Industry Standard Limited are registered trademarks of those companies. Other names and brands may be claimed as the property of others. Zero Outage Limited Industry Standard Limited is independent of those members and participants.

Disclaimer of Liability

The content of these pages represent the current view held by Zero Outage Industry Standard Limited on the issues discussed as of the date of publication.

This website and its contents are provided "as is." No representation, warranty or undertaking whatsoever, express or implied (including any warranty of merchantability, non-infringement, or fitness for any particular purpose) is or will be made or given to the accuracy of this information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, all liability (including liability for the infringement of any property rights) relating to this site or its content and its use is expressly disclaimed.

Zero Outage Industry Standard Limited is not responsible and disclaims all liability in relation to the contents of other websites that may be accessed via links from this site.

Readers should not design products based on information contained on this site. Zero Outage Industry Standard Limited makes no representations or warranties that access to this web site will be uninterrupted or error free.

Website Privacy Policy – Zero Outage Industry Standard Limited

Introduction

The Zero Outage Industry Standard Limited. and its group companies take the privacy of your information very seriously.

This website privacy policy ("Policy") explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you through the www.zero-outage.com (referred to below as the "Site"). Please read this Policy carefully.

By using the Site and any services we offer via the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site. You acknowledge and agree (on your own behalf and duly authorised on behalf of any third party whose details you supply) that the processing (including disclosure) of personal information is necessary or desirable for the provision of relevant services and the operation of Zero Outage Industry Standard Limited’s performance of its rights and obligations owed to you or a third party.

We may update this Policy from time to time to take account of changing requirements and we request that you refer back to this Policy frequently to review any revisions.

If at any time we decide to use personal information in a manner significantly different to that stated in this Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this new manner.

If you have any queries about the Policy, please get in touch with us using the contact details set out at Contact Us below and we will do our best to answer your questions. 

Collection & Use of Information

We do not collect personal information about you on this Site apart from information for which you volunteer, for example by completing the online registration form or using the "Contact Us" function.

The information collected may include the following:

  • your name, company name, title in your Company;
  • your email address, postal address, telephone and fax numbers.

We will use your contact details in order to respond to any queries submitted by you.

We may also use your information to provide you with information, including marketing information in relation to upcoming Zero Outage Industry Standard Limited meetings, conferences, seminars, products or services which we believe could be of interest to you or your organisation.

Sharing of information

We may provide your personal information to a third party as part of a sale or transfer of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime).

Transferring your information outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA")

In using your information as set out in this Policy, it may be transferred to countries outside the EEA. By way of example, this may happen if one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. We also may share your information with our associated companies, members, business partners or other carefully selected third parties which are located in countries worldwide. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps aiming to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. 

Information automatically collected from your computer

When you visit the Site, our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address may be linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and to collect demographic information for marketing and aggregation purposes.

We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your Internet browser, which we use to provide you with a more effective service. 

Cookies

When you visit the Site we may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. In this regard, please review our cookie policy at which sets out the purposes for which we use cookies and how they can be disabled.

Changes to your details

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details that we hold about you, please contact us at info@zero-outage.com 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the privacy@zero-outage.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the UK Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We have implemented appropriate technology and policies to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and improper use. However, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. 

Linking to third party websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them using links from this Site. We strongly recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site. We strongly recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, or if you do not wish us to continue using your information as outlined above, you can do so by sending an email to us at the privacy@zero-outage.com or write to Zero Outage Industry Standard Limited, 20-22 Bedford Row, London, WC1R 4JS

Date: 31.10.2016

Zero Outage Cookie Policy

We ONLY use cookies to deliver a smooth experience to our website visitors and to understand how visitors use our websites. We do this because we want you to have a great experience browsing our sites, so we can provide you with relevant content and so that we can continually improve the service we provide you.

This means that we DON’T identify you personally as a user of our website, and we DON’T use cookies to target you with advertising.

You can decide whether to accept or reject cookies from us – it’s your choice.

Why we use them?

We use different types of cookies for different functions.

Some cookies allow you to stay logged in while you browse our site. If you didn’t have a cookie for this purpose, you would need to log in every time you loaded a different page from our site. We think this would be a very annoying experience.

Cookies help us identify which of our articles, discussions, videos or documents are the most popular and what type of journey a visitor has through our sites. After we don’t want to spend a lot of time publishing things no-one is interested in.

We place a cookie when you visit a page on which we show an advert. This helps us to collect anonymous information about how frequently adverts are clicked and to understand how interesting and attractive our adverts are. We don’t pass this information to third parties.

Do I have a choice over the use of cookies?

Yes.

There are a number of options available. You can set your browser either to reject all cookies, to only allow “trusted” sites to set them, or to accept only those cookies from those websites which you are using at that moment.

Some of the functionality of our website will be lost if you delete all cookies.

All of the ‘popular’ browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. To help you better understand these settings, the following links may be helpful to you, otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

We recommend visiting www.aboutcookies.org for more information about cookies and how to manage them.

Certificate of incorporation of a private limited company

The Registrar of Companies for England and Wales, hereby certifies that

ZERO OUTAGE INDUSTRY STANDARD LTD

is this day incorporated under the Companies Act 2006 as a private company, that the company is limited by guarantee, and the situation of its registered office is in England and Wales.

Given at Companies House, Cardiff, on 3rd November 2016.

Download Certificate (PDF)

Zero Outage Industry Standard - IPR Principles

  1. The mission of Zero Outage Industry Standard is to discuss, agree and introduce new industry best practices for the design and delivery of IT services based on recommended best practices between all members.
  2. Given that the objective is to develop best practices and to define guidelines, Zero Outage Industry Standard will not define technical standards; Zero Outage Industry Standard will also not develop any technology, product and/or service on its own.
  3. Zero Outage Industry Standard is committed to gather the views of all interested stakeholders in an open and transparent process to realize its ambition to develop and implement the requirements.
  4. Zero Outage Industry Standard is an inclusive organisation that values the contributions made by all its members in achieving its goals and objectives.
  5. All Zero Outage Industry Standard members shall be entitled to make contributions to activities of Zero Outage Industry Standard by, at least, receiving and being given the opportunity to submit comments on Zero Outage Industry Standard deliverables, proposals and/or requirements before a decision on the relevant matter will be taken.
  6. Zero Outage Industry Standard will not oblige any member to share any technical information or intellectual property.
  7. Information exchanged within Zero Outage Industry Standard will be confidential and all members are obliged to respect the confidentiality of information.
  8. Zero Outage Industry Standard may invite on a case-by-case decision Non-Members to participate in Zero Outage Industry Standard projects.
  9. Zero Outage Industry Standard recommendations or identified best practices may be presented to standardization organisations, to IT and technology providers to enable these parties to deliver products and services matching the published best practices.
  10. Zero Outage Industry Standard recommendations will not be mandatory.
  11. Approved Zero Outage Industry Standard recommendations will be published on the Zero Outage Industry Standard website of Zero Outage Industry Standard and shall be downloaded free of charge.
  12. Zero Outage Industry Standard activities will be collecting information and sharing experience between the Zero Outage Industry Standard members and creating documents/recommendations on jointly identified best practices; Zero Outage Industry Standard members are encouraged to contribute information on a voluntary base.
  13. Contributions from members may/will certainly contain intellectual property from each member.
  14. Intellectual property from members may be shared between Zero Outage Industry Standard members - an appropriate licensing regime for patents could be based on FRAND licensing terms and conditions.
  15. Zero Outage Industry Standard as legal entity would be granted the right to use this information.
  16. Zero Outage Industry Standard publications on best practices should contain an appropriate disclaimer on licensing terms to third parties not being members of Zero Outage Industry Standard, e.g. FRAND based.